A Happiness Journey

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://happinessjourney.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact information such as name, address, phone numbers and email addresses are used to process receipts and to keep you abreast of any issues or developments I may think you have an interest in.
Financial information such as bank account and credit card details are used to process transactions.
Sometimes I collect some more personal information about you such as your age, date of birth etc. This information is used for your personal coaching only. This information is only collected with your full consent and you may always decline to provide that information to me.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How this information is held?

The security of your information is important to me. When I have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. I make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is stored securely – both in electronic and physical forms.

Any information which I no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this is may be the retention of the information for data analysis or financial record keeping requirements. However if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form which does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How you can access and correct the information held

It is my policy to give access to my clients to the information I hold on them. This is consistent with our commitment to transparency.

You may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information I hold about you, please contact me. If you discover your information is incorrect, incomplete or out of date please notify me and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible. If you would like to talk to me, please email chiara.mchale@outlook.com

General statement of handling policies

I respect your right to privacy and we recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with me. As such I do everything I can to maintain that trust.

Under law your rights to privacy are also protected. The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and general law place strict requirements on me to treat any information you give me as confidential.

The information you provide remains private and is only used for the purposes outlined below.

Opting out of further correspondence

If you do not wish to receive any further information on Happiness Journey or to be contacted about my work, you will be given the opportunity to make this election each time information is sent to you, or you may contact me directly to cancel any further communications.

Complaint and dispute resolution procedures

If you believe I have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about my privacy policy please contact us.

I will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

If I do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at http://www.privacy.gov.au

RSS
LinkedIn
LinkedIn
Share
Instagram